Pub. 6 2016-2017 Issue 3
[…] Non-construction cash-out loans on a home that an executive owns outright do not count for this exception, and therefore must go toward an executive’s $100,000 cap. Furthermore, this exemption only applies to “a” residence, rather than “any” residence, meaning that it only works for one first lien loan on one home, regardless of however many homes an executive may own. CD-Secured Loans to Executives On the flipside, one type of executive loan that always will qualify as an exception to the $100,000 cap is a loan fully secured by a segregated certificate of deposit (CD) at the bank. Section 215.5(c)(3) allows for “extension[s] of credit . . . secured in a manner described in §215.4(d)(3)(i)(A) through (d)(3)(i) (C) of this part[.]” Section 215.4(d)(3)(i)(C), in turn, describes, “Extensions of credit secured by a perfected security interest in a segregated deposit account in the lending bank[.]” Long story short: if your institution plans to make a loan to an executive, and that loan is running up close to the executive’s $100,000 cap, make sure the loan is secured by a segregated CD at your institution in (at least) the full amount of the loan, and you shouldn’t have any problems