Pub. 6 2016-2017 Issue 3
[…] Despite section 215.3(a)’s statement that an “extension of credit” includes “a granting of a line of credit,” prior treasury opinions have indicated that loose “lines of credit” and “extensions of credit” are not the same thing; rather, each individual extension of credit made under a line should be treated as an “extension of credit” in and of itself and, for the most part, must comply with Regulation O as if it were a single loan existing outside the line. I say “for the most part” because there is one notable exception: prior board reporting. Section 215.4(b)(3) states that any extension of credit granted under a pre-existing line of credit does NOT need prior board approval if it “is made pursuant to a line of credit that was approved . . . within 14 months of the date of the extension of credit.” As a result, many institutions will have a loose line of credit to their insiders, which they will renew annually, thereby removing the requirement for prior board approval for each individual extension of credit grant - ed under that line.