Pub. 3 2021 Issue 6
[…] Pub. 3 2021 Issue 6

SituationsThat May Not be Thought of as Workers’ Comp, but Should be Reported DEBORAH HANDRAHAN MEMBER SERVICES COORDINATOR The New Hampshire Workers’ Compensation Statute, RSA 281-A:2, XI defines injury as an “accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment.” Both criteria must be met for a claim to be compensable. Not all injuries that occur in the course of employment are compensable. There has to be a risk or hazard created by the employment that is the cause of the injury.