2014 Vol. 98 No. 9
[…] If the matter requires legal advice, IBA Compliance Connection will refer the bank to a law firm. The material in this issue was prepared by Larry C. Tomlin, partner with Krieg DeVault LLP, Indianapolis, and IBA compliance consultant. Submit Compliance Connection questions to IBA’s Amber R. Van Til at avantil@indianabankers.org. This information is provided for general education purposes and is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult legal counsel for specific guidance as to how this information applies to your institution’s circumstances or situation. 1 See Ind. Code § 32-34-1-1 et seq. 2 See Ind. Code § 32-34-1-26(a) (noting also that the Act does not include a de minimis exception for small amounts but provides that “[i]tems of value of less than fifty dollars ($50) may be reported by the holder in the aggregate”). 3 See Ind. Code § 32-34-1-27(a). 4 “Account” includes a demand, savings and a matured time deposit (including a deposit that is automatically renewable). See Ind.