Regular Compliance Reviews and Legal Counsel Involvement Given the complex and evolving regulatory landscape, banks are encouraged to conduct compliance reviews of their account agreements at least annually. Legal counsel should play a key role in this review process, as attorneys can provide expertise on current legal standards, identify potential issues with existing disclaimers and waivers, and recommend necessary updates to reflect new legal developments. Banks that proactively monitor agreements ensure terms and conditions uphold consumer protections and minimize legal risks. 1 “Unlawful and Unenforceable Contract Terms and Conditions” (CFPB Circular 2024-03), https://bit.ly/CFPB-2024-03 2 See 12 CFR 1026.36(h)(1), “Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements for credit secured by a dwelling”. https://bit.ly/3ZWXQVS 3 See 32 CFR part 232.8(b), “Limitations”. https://bit.ly/CFR232-8 4 See 50 USC 4042(a), “Private right of action”. https://bit.ly/50USC4042a 5 See 15 USC 1693(m)(a)(3), “Civil liability”, and 1693(l), “Waiver of rights”. https://bit.ly/3VZY5hM Jefferson Sorley, Jur.