2016 Vol. 100 No. 11
[…] What constitutes an “acceptable” life insurance product to the bank is yet to be decided by Indiana courts; however, at least for a loan on which a bank requires property insurance, Indiana law does provide guidance. Ind. Code 27-1-38-7(4) provides, This information is provided for general education purposes and is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult legal counsel for specific guidance as to how this information applies to your institution’s circumstances or situation. 1 Ind. Code § 28-1-11-2.5(d); Ind. Code § 27-1-38-7. 2 See 12 C.F.R. 14; 12 C.F.R. 343. “[r]ejection is not unreasonable if the rejection is based on uniformly applied reasonable standards that: (A) relate to the extent of insurance required; (B) relate to the financial soundness and services of the insurer issuing the policy; (C) do not discriminate against a particular kind of insurer; and (D) do not require rejection of an insurance policy because the insurance policy provides coverage in addition to the coverage required for the loan of money or extension of credit.” Banks should carefully review Indiana Code § 27-1-38 for the relevant standards applicable to the sale of insurance products in their branches, in addition to applicable federal laws and regulations2 to ensure compliance. t Indiana marks its 200th anniversary of statehood this year.