2022 Vol. 106 No. 4
[…] If the bank is liable regardless, can we require the customer to agree to indemnify us from any loss going forward if they don’t use positive pay? Answer: The customer’s liability for future loss in the scenario described above will depend on the nature of the underlying check fraud (forged indorsement, forged check etc.), the extent to which the customer’s negligence contributed to the loss, and whether the bank exercised ordinary care while acting in good faith when paying the fraudulent check. Indiana law with respect to bank deposits and collections is found in Article 4 of this state’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code.1 Ind. Code § 26-1-4-103 provides that the provisions of Article 4 of the IUCC can be varied by agreement, “but that the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank’s responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.” Indiana law also incorporates the UCC 1 Ind. Code § 26-1-4 2 Ind.