Pub. 12 2022 Issue 1
[…] (815 ILCS 505/2) There is also a private right of action under the Act that allows private citizens to commence a lawsuit to seek redress for wrongs, including actual economic damages or other relief the court deems proper. Courts can also award punitive damages under certain circumstances involving willful or intentional conduct. (815 ILCS 505/10a) Significantly, for Illinois motor vehicle dealerships, the Act specifically prohibits as an unlawful practice the failure to refund down payments to customers who fail to secure financing. Section 2C of the Act provides: “If the furnishing of merchandise, whether under purchase order or a contract of sale, is conditioned on the consumer’s providing credit references or having a credit rating acceptable to the seller and the seller rejects the credit application of that consumer, the seller must return to the consumer any down payment, whether such down payment is in the form of money, goods, chattels or otherwise, made under that purchase order or contract and may not retain any part thereof. The retention by the Caveat Venditor! — Dealership’s Legal Obligation to Return Customer’s Down Payment 8

It is a violation of the Act for dealerships to fail or refuse to return a customer’s down payment when financing was not able to be secured for the purchase of the vehicle. seller of part or all of the down payment, whether such down payment is in the form of money, goods, chattels or otherwise, under those circumstances as a fee for investigating the credit of the consumer or as liquidated damages to cover depreciation of the merchandise which was the subject of the purchase order or contract or for any other purpose is an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act, whether that fee or those charges are claimed from the down payment, whether such down payment is in the form of money, goods, chattels or otherwise, or made as a separate charge to the consumer.” (815 ILCS 505/2C) The term “down payment” under the Act is broad and includes all forms of down payment, whether money, goods chattels or any other form. Dealerships are prohibited from retaining any part or portion of the down payment regardless of the reason.