Pub. 12 2022 Issue 1
[…] (815 ILCS 505/2) There is also a private right of action under the Act that allows private citizens to commence a lawsuit to seek redress for wrongs, including actual economic damages or other relief the court deems proper. Courts can also award punitive damages under certain circumstances involving willful or intentional conduct. (815 ILCS 505/10a) Significantly, for Illinois motor vehicle dealerships, the Act specifically prohibits as an unlawful practice the failure to refund down payments to customers who fail to secure financing. Section 2C of the Act provides: “If the furnishing of merchandise, whether under purchase order or a contract of sale, is conditioned on the consumer’s providing credit references or having a credit rating acceptable to the seller and the seller rejects the credit application of that consumer, the seller must return to the consumer any down payment, whether such down payment is in the form of money, goods, chattels or otherwise, made under that purchase order or contract and may not retain any part thereof. The retention by the Caveat Venditor! — Dealership’s Legal Obligation to Return Customer’s Down Payment 8

RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy MTIyNDg2OA==