Pub 17 2022 2023 Issue 5
[…] There are, of course, many other methods for law enforcement or regulatory agencies to seek access to information covered by the RFPA, such as intelligence requests, search warrants, regulatory requests, administrative requests, and many other such requests. Each type of request has its own unique legal requirements, disclosure or nondisclosure restrictions, exceptions, and compliance issues which should be discussed completely with your legal or compliance professional before a response is provided. 2 12 U.S. Code § 3401 et seq. 3 12 U.S. Code § 3403(a) 4 12 U.S. Code § 3402 5 “Financial records” are defined as “an original of, a copy of, or information known to have been derived from” a customer’s bank records. 12 U.S.C. § 3401(2). In Hunt v. SEC, 520 F. Supp. 580 (N.D.Tex.1981), the court held that the plain meaning of the language of § 3401(2) “clearly includes oral testimony relating to a customer’s relationship with a bank or financial institution.”