Pub. 17 2022-2023 Issue 1
[…] Thus, any trustee should be careful when reviewing a Trust, and determine who the beneficiaries are, under the Trust itself and Nebraska law. Generally, fiduciary duties are owed to all beneficiaries, with some limited exceptions. To this end, only if a trust is revocable by the settlor can the trustee follow the settlor’s directions that are “contrary to the terms of the trust.” NEB. REV. STAT. § 30-3855(a). And, indeed, “[w]hile a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor.” NEB. REV. STAT. § 30-3855(b). Understanding the nature of the trust, the beneficiaries, and the duties owed to those beneficiaries will set up a trustee for success.