President’s Message Reconnecting and Celebrating MARCH/APRIL 2024
[…] LB94 was carried over to the second session and signed into law by Gov. Jim Pillen on Feb. 14, 2024. The UCC governs commercial transactions in Nebraska and other adopting states and requires periodic updates to stay current with new forms of personal property and evolving markets. LB94 seeks to adopt a new Article 12 of the UCC to replace the current language and implement accompanying amendments to UCC Article 9, which would create a new category of asset, “controllable electronic records.” Controllable electronic record (CER) will be defined in the updated language of Nebraska Uniform Commercial Code § 12102(a) as “a record stored in an electronic medium that can be subjected to control.” The Committee on Banking, Commerce and Insurance noted in their LB94 Committee Statement that the definition will cover many forms of property created through the use of blockchain technology that exist today or that may exist in the future.