Pub. 5 2024 Issue 3
[…] The advertised price shall not include any manufacturer incentives or rebates that are not available to everyone. Some dealers believe that advertising a price that is not available to everyone may be solved by a disclaimer. That is a wrong belief, and such a disclaimer is used It’s Time to Use a Microscope to Examine Your Advertisements By Barrie Charapp, Beaty, Charapp & Weiss LLP vada.com 11

by the FTC and regulators as proof that the dealer did not intend to sell vehicles at the prices advertised. No “Bait” Advertising “Bait” advertising is a deceptive sales tactic in violation of section 5 of the FTC Act which prevents unfair or deceptive acts or practices. However, many state laws also prevent bait advertising. For example, Va. Code §46.2-1581 states that “For purposes of this chapter, a violation of the following regulated advertising practices shall be an unfair, deceptive, or misleading act or practice …” Bait advertising, in which an advertiser may have no intention to sell at the price or terms advertised, shall not be used.