Pub. 15 2024 Issue 1
[…] W. VA. Code § 46A-2-115(b)(2) (emphasis added). The catchall provision in subsection (F) is particularly notable, given its scope. Moreover, subsection (F)’s scope is buttressed by subsection 13 West Virginia Banker

(A) of the statute, which indicates that foreclosure-related expenses may be recovered under the amended statute. See West Virginia Code § 46A-2115(a) (emphasis added) (“Except for reasonable expenses, including costs and fees authorized by statute incurred in realizing on a security interest, the agreements that evidence a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan may not provide for charges as a result of default by the consumer other than those authorized by this chapter.”). However, there are two very important preconditions to the recovery of these expenses. First, the governing loan agreement (or note or deed of trust) must expressly authorize the recovery of these expenses.