Pub. 15 2024 Issue 1
[…] W. VA. Code § 46A-2-115(b)(3) (emphasis added). Most importantly, a charge must be reasonable in amount, it must have been actually incurred, it must have been incurred after the expiration of a consumer’s right to cure under West Virginia Code 46A-2-106 but before a consumer reinstates a loan, and the creditor and borrower must have agreed to cancel any pending trustee’s sale. In sum, West Virginia Code § 46A-2-115 authorizes creditors to recover various default-related charges, including, most importantly, “all fees and expenses incurred by a trustee incident to a pending trustee’s sale of the real property securing the consumer loan.” However, before attempting to recover any charge from a consumer borrower, creditors must be careful to ensure that the charge is within the scope of the statute, is authorized by the loan agreement, note or deed of trust, and satisfies the statute’s reasonableness and timing requirements.